vs
8.8Display7.0
9.2Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features8.6
8.7Build & durability7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 11 AluminumPixel Watch 5
| Watch Series 11 Aluminum | Pixel Watch 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 45 mm | −6 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.3 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Weight | 30 g | 31 g | −1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 11 Aluminum better than Pixel Watch 5?
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.4″+40%
- Wireless chargingYes · Pixel Watch 5: No
- Weight29.7 g vs 31 g+4%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12.3 mm+27%
Why is Pixel Watch 5 better than Watch Series 11 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Charged in 30 min80% vs 100%+25%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 456 px+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 29.7 g | 31 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 45 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass (2025 gen) | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Jet Black, Space Gray, Rose Gold, Silver | Matte Black, Polished Silver, Champagne Gold, Satin Pyrite |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 456 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 456 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 1 days |
| Battery capacity | — | 465 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | 100% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, barometer, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), skin conductance |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | — | 3 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 26 | Android Wear OS 7 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 2 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.39.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.39.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 29.39.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 39.39.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 9 Aluminum9.39.3

