vs
8.8Display5.6
9.2Health tracking5.0
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features5.9
8.7Build & durability5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 11 AluminumWatch X
| Watch Series 11 Aluminum | Watch X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 47 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 46.6 mm | −7.6 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.1 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Weight | 30 g | 49 g | −19 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 11 Aluminum better than Watch X?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch X: No
- Weight29.7 g vs 49 g+65%
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.43″+37%
- Wireless chargingYes · Watch X: No
- eSIMYes · Watch X: No
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12.1 mm+25%
Why is Watch X better than Watch Series 11 Aluminum?
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 29.7 g | 49 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.1 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 47 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 46.6 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass (2025 gen) | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Jet Black, Space Gray, Rose Gold, Silver | Platinum Black, Brown |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | — | 500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 26 | Android Wear OS 4 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.39.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.39.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 29.39.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 39.39.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 9 Aluminum9.39.3

