vs
8.8Display9.6
9.2Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor3.1
9.0Smart features7.9
8.7Build & durability7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 11 AluminumGalaxy Watch8
| Watch Series 11 Aluminum | Galaxy Watch8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 46 mm | = |
| Width | 39 mm | 43.7 mm | −4.7 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.6 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 30 g | 34 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 11 Aluminum better than Galaxy Watch8?
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.47″+33%
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Weight29.7 g vs 34 g+14%
Why is Galaxy Watch8 better than Watch Series 11 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 480 px+15%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 8.6 mm+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 29.7 g | 34 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 43.7 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass (2025 gen) | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Jet Black, Space Gray, Rose Gold, Silver | Graphite, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.47″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 1.2 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 30 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 435 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 26 | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Exynos W1000 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.39.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.39.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 29.39.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 39.39.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 9 Aluminum9.39.3

