vs
8.3Display8.1
8.6Health tracking9.2
6.4Sports & outdoor4.7
7.9Smart features5.9
7.7Build & durability5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 11Watch 4
| Watch Series 11 | Watch 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 47.4 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 47.4 mm | −8.4 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Weight | 35 g | 43 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 11 better than Watch 4?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch 4: No
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.5″+31%
- Weight34.6 g vs 43 g+24%
- Wireless chargingYes · Watch 4: No
- eSIMYes · Watch 4: No
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 11 mm+13%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 310 ppi+5%
Why is Watch 4 better than Watch Series 11?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Battery capacity315 mAh vs 646 mAh2.1×
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 34.6 g | 43 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Slate, Gold, Natural | Midnight Titanium, Evergreen Titanium |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 315 mAh | 646 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 26 | OxygenOS Watch 8 + Wear OS 7.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | Wear OS |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 11vsGarmin Venu 4 41mm6.05.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 11vsGarmin Venu 4 45mm6.06.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 116.16.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12vsApple Watch Series 116.16.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 11vsApple Watch Series 96.05.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 11vsTissot T-TOUCH Connect Sport

