vs
8.3Display2.6
8.2Health tracking5.0
7.9Smart features3.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12Watch P1
| Watch Series 12 | Watch P1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 45.5 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 37.9 mm | +2.1 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.2 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Weight | 53 g | 40 g | +13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 better than Watch P1?
- Built-in GPSYes · Watch P1: No
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 550 nits3.6×
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Watch P1: No
- NFC paymentsYes · Watch P1: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch P1: No
- eSIMYes · Watch P1: No
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.83″+7%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 240 px+73%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 203 ppi+61%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 11.2 mm+15%
Why is Watch P1 better than Watch Series 12?
- Weight52.9 g vs 40 g+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 52.9 g | 40 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.2 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 45.5 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 37.9 mm |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | — |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | Radiant Gold Titanium, Natural Titanium, Silver Titanium (Hermès only), Pearl White Ceramic, Night Blue Ceramic | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.83″ |
| Display technology | OLED | LCD |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | IPS LCD |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 240 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 284 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 203 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 550 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 24 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | — |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| HRV tracking | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | RTOS OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | — |









