vs
6.6Display4.3
5.0Health tracking5.0
8.0Sports & outdoor8.0
9.0Smart features6.5
7.2Build & durability8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 6 AluminumMi Watch
| Watch Series 6 Aluminum | Mi Watch | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 53.3 mm | −9.3 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 45.9 mm | −7.9 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.8 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 36 g | 32 g | +4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 6 Aluminum better than Mi Watch?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 450 nits2.2×
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Mi Watch: No
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.39″+28%
- eSIMYes · Mi Watch: No
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11.8 mm+10%
Why is Mi Watch better than Watch Series 6 Aluminum?
- Weight36.5 g vs 32 g+14%
- Battery capacity304 mAh vs 420 mAh+38%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 454 px+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 53 mm |
| Weight | 36.5 g | 32 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.8 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 53.3 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 45.9 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Colours | Silver, Gold, Space Gray, Blue, Red | Elegant Black, Fashion Silver, Navy Blue, Beige |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.39″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 454 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 454 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 450 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 304 mAh | 420 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 7.0 | Proprietary OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Chipset | Apple S6 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 6 Aluminum9.18.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 6 AluminumvsApple Watch SE8.99.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 6 Aluminum9.18.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 6 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 3 Pro8.97.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 6 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 4 Pro8.97.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 6 AluminumvsGoogle Pixel Watch 28.97.4

