vs
6.2Display8.5
5.0Health tracking8.6
9.3Sports & outdoor3.1
7.9Smart features7.9
5.7Build & durability7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 6Galaxy Watch7
| Watch Series 6 | Galaxy Watch7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 44.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 44.4 mm | −6.4 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9.7 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 47 g | 34 g | +13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 6 better than Galaxy Watch7?
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.5″+19%
Why is Galaxy Watch7 better than Watch Series 6?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,000 nits2×
- Weight47.1 g vs 33.8 g+39%
- Battery capacity304 mAh vs 425 mAh+40%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 480 px+30%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 9.7 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 44 mm |
| Weight | 47.1 g | 33.8 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9.7 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 44.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 44.4 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal |
| Strap material | Fluorelastomer | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Silver, Graphite (DLC), Gold (PVD) | Cream, Silver, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 2 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 304 mAh | 425 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| LED flashlight | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 7.0 | Android Wear OS 5 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S6 | Exynos W1000 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsApple Watch Series 65.87.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 7vsApple Watch Series 65.87.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 6vsSamsung Galaxy Watch47.96.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 6vsSamsung Galaxy Watch57.96.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 6vsSamsung Galaxy Watch37.97.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 6vsSamsung Galaxy Watch5 Pro7.96.8

