vs
7.2Display9.7
5.0Health tracking8.6
8.0Sports & outdoor8.0
9.0Smart features6.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 7 AluminumWatch D3
| Watch Series 7 Aluminum | Watch D3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 46.5 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 41 mm | −3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.3 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 40 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 7 Aluminum better than Watch D3?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch D3: No
- Weight32 g vs 40 g+25%
- eSIMYes · Watch D3: No
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11.3 mm+6%
Why is Watch D3 better than Watch Series 7 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,000 nits3×
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 408 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 40 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.3 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 46.5 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 41 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | 2.5D-Glas |
| Strap material | — | Textil |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | — |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Colours | Starlight, Midnight, Blue, Green, Red | Black, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.92″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 408 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 328 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 6 days |
| Battery capacity | 309 mAh | — |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), differential pressure sensor, barometer |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 8.0 | HarmonyOS |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | — | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S7 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch4 Classic9.16.2
vs
Apple Watch UltravsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum7.39.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch69.18.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum9.19.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra9.19.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic9.18.4

