vs
6.8Display6.9
9.2Health tracking9.5
6.4Sports & outdoor4.7
7.9Smart features3.9
6.0Build & durability7.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 7Watch GT 3
| Watch Series 7 | Watch GT 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 45.9 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 45.9 mm | −7.9 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 42 g | 35 g | +7 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 7 better than Watch GT 3?
- NFC paymentsYes · Watch GT 3: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch GT 3: No
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.43″+33%
- eSIMYes · Watch GT 3: No
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11 mm+3%
Why is Watch GT 3 better than Watch Series 7?
- Weight42.3 g vs 35 g+21%
- Battery capacity309 mAh vs 455 mAh+47%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 466 px+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 42.3 g | 35 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 45.9 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 45.9 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | — |
| Strap material | Fluorelastomer | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m | — |
| Colours | Graphite, Gold, Silver | Black, Steel, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 309 mAh | 455 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 4 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 8.0 | HarmonyOS 2.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | iOS | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S7 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsApple Watch Series 75.85.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsApple Watch Series 75.95.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 7vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra5.89.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 7vsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic5.88.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 7vsSamsung Galaxy Watch75.88.6
vs
Apple Watch SE 2vsApple Watch Series 79.45.8

