vs
6.8Display5.9
9.2Health tracking5.0
6.4Sports & outdoor6.4
7.9Smart features7.9
6.0Build & durability8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 7Galaxy Watch FE
| Watch Series 7 | Galaxy Watch FE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 40.4 mm | +4.6 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 39.3 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9.8 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 42 g | 27 g | +16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 7 better than Galaxy Watch FE?
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.2″+58%
- Storage32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Battery capacity309 mAh vs 247 mAh+25%
Why is Galaxy Watch FE better than Watch Series 7?
- Weight42.3 g vs 26.6 g+59%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 9.8 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 40 mm |
| Weight | 42.3 g | 26.6 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9.8 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 40.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 39.3 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | Fluorelastomer | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Graphite, Gold, Silver | Black, Pink Gold, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.2″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 396 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 396 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 330 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 309 mAh | 247 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 1.5 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 8.0 | Android Wear OS 4 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S7 | Exynos W920 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsApple Watch Series 75.85.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsApple Watch Series 75.95.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 7vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra5.89.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 7vsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic5.88.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 7vsSamsung Galaxy Watch75.88.6
vs
Apple Watch SE 2vsApple Watch Series 79.45.8

