vs
7.2Display6.0
9.2Health tracking5.0
9.0Smart features6.5
8.3Build & durability6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 8 AluminumRedmi Watch 3
| Watch Series 8 Aluminum | Redmi Watch 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 42.6 mm | +2.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 36.6 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 10 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 37 g | −5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 8 Aluminum better than Redmi Watch 3?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Redmi Watch 3: No
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 600 nits+67%
- eSIMYes · Redmi Watch 3: No
- Weight32 g vs 37 g+16%
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.75″+9%
- Battery capacity308 mAh vs 289 mAh+7%
Why is Redmi Watch 3 better than Watch Series 8 Aluminum?
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 10 mm+7%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 341 ppi+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 43 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 37 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 10 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 42.6 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 36.6 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Plastic / polymer |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight, Silver, Red | Black, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.75″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 390 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 450 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 341 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 600 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 289 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, heart rate, compass, gyro, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Proprietary OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 9 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 8 Aluminum9.39.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 10 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 8 Aluminum9.49.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsXiaomi Watch 2 Pro9.17.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum9.19.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsNokia 105 (2023)9.14.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsXiaomi Redmi Watch 3 Active9.15.3

