vs
7.2Display4.6
9.2Health tracking5.0
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features9.8
8.3Build & durability3.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 8 AluminumWatch 2 Pro
| Watch Series 8 Aluminum | Watch 2 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 47.6 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 45.9 mm | −7.9 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.8 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 54 g | −22 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 8 Aluminum better than Watch 2 Pro?
- Weight32 g vs 54.5 g+70%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 600 nits+67%
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.43″+33%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11.8 mm+10%
Why is Watch 2 Pro better than Watch Series 8 Aluminum?
- Battery capacity308 mAh vs 495 mAh+61%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 466 px+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 48 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 54.5 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.8 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 47.6 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 45.9 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | — |
| Strap material | — | Kautschuk |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight, Silver, Red | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 600 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 495 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Android Wear OS 3.5 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | — | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5+ Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 9 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 8 Aluminum9.39.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 10 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 8 Aluminum9.49.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsXiaomi Redmi Watch 39.17.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum9.19.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsNokia 105 (2023)9.14.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsXiaomi Redmi Watch 3 Active9.15.3

