vs
6.8Display9.4
2.4Battery life3.4
8.6Health tracking8.6
6.4Sports & outdoor3.1
7.9Smart features7.9
6.0Build & durability9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 8Watch Ultra 2
| Watch Series 8 | Watch Ultra 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 49 mm | −4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 44 mm | −6 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 14.4 mm | −3.7 mm |
| Weight | 42 g | 61 g | −19 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 8 better than Watch Ultra 2?
- Weight42.3 g vs 61.4 g+45%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 14.4 mm+35%
- Charged in 30 min53% vs 40%+32%
Why is Watch Ultra 2 better than Watch Series 8?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)0.8 days vs 1.5 days+88%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,000 nits3×
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Battery life (hours)18 h vs 36 h2×
- Storage32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Battery capacity308 mAh vs 564 mAh+83%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 338 ppi+4%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 410 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 42.3 g | 61.4 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 14.4 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 49 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 44 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Textil |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP6X |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m | 100 m |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Graphite, Silver, Gold | Titanium, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.92″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Retina LTPO2 OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 410 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 502 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 338 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | 1.5 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | 36 h |
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 564 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | 40% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter (-500m to 9000m), compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | watchOS 10 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | iOS | iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Apple S9 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsApple Watch Series 85.95.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch55.86.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch5 Pro5.86.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 86.15.8
vs
Apple Watch UltravsApple Watch Series 87.35.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch65.88.8

