vs
2.6Display3.8
7.8Battery life3.8
4.5Build & durability2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Approach S12Approach S62
| Approach S12 | Approach S62 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 43.7 mm | 47 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Width | 43.7 mm | 47 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 11.5 mm | 14.8 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 61 g | −27 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Approach S12 better than Approach S62?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)70 days vs 14 days5×
- GPS battery life30 h vs 20 h+50%
- Weight34.1 g vs 61 g+79%
- Thickness11.5 mm vs 14.8 mm+29%
Why is Approach S62 better than Approach S12?
- Sport profiles1 vs 1919×
- Storage0.12 GB vs 1 GB8.3×
- Screen size1.27″ vs 1.3″+2%
- Resolution (width)176 px vs 260 px+48%
- Pixel density139 ppi vs 200 ppi+44%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 34.1 g | 61 g |
| Thickness | 11.5 mm | 14.8 mm |
| Height | 43.7 mm | 47 mm |
| Width | 43.7 mm | 47 mm |
| Case material | — | Ceramic |
| Sapphire crystal | — | No |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Corning® Gorilla® Glass 3 |
| Strap material | silicone | silicone |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.27″ | 1.3″ |
| Display technology | Memory-in-pixel (transflective) | Memory-in-pixel (transflective) |
| Panel | Sunlight-visible, transflective memory-in-pixel | Sunlight-visible, transflective memory-in-pixel |
| AMOLED / OLED display | No | No |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 176 px | 260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 176 px | 260 px |
| Pixel density | 139 ppi | 200 ppi |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 70 days | 14 days |
| GPS battery life | 30 h | 20 h |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Charging | Garmin proprietary plug charger | Garmin proprietary plug charger |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | — | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | GPS | GPS, Elevate wrist heart rate monitor, Pulse Ox blood oxygen saturation monitor, Compass, Gyroscope, Accelerometer |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | — | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 1 | 19 |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| ANT+ sensors | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Storage | 0.12 GB | 1 GB |
| Third-party apps | — | Yes |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Garmin OS | Garmin OS |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS, Android | iOS, Android |









