vs
2.6Display5.3
7.8Battery life2.7
4.5Build & durability2.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Approach S12Approach S70 42mm
| Approach S12 | Approach S70 42mm | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 43.7 mm | 42 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Width | 43.7 mm | 42 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Thickness | 11.5 mm | 12.6 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 44 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Approach S12 better than Approach S70 42mm?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)70 days vs 10 days7×
- GPS battery life30 h vs 15 h2×
- Weight34.1 g vs 44 g+29%
- Screen size1.27″ vs 1.2″+6%
- Thickness11.5 mm vs 12.6 mm+10%
Why is Approach S70 42mm better than Approach S12?
- AMOLED / OLED displayNo · Approach S12: Yes
- Sport profiles1 vs 4040×
- Storage0.12 GB vs 16 GB133.3×
- Pixel density139 ppi vs 325 ppi2.3×
- Resolution (width)176 px vs 390 px2.2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 42 mm |
| Weight | 34.1 g | 44 g |
| Thickness | 11.5 mm | 12.6 mm |
| Height | 43.7 mm | 42 mm |
| Width | 43.7 mm | 42 mm |
| Case material | — | Ceramic |
| Sapphire crystal | — | No |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Corning ® Gorilla ® Glass 3 |
| Strap material | silicone | silicone |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.27″ | 1.2″ |
| Display technology | Memory-in-pixel (transflective) | AMOLED |
| Panel | Sunlight-visible, transflective memory-in-pixel | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | No | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 176 px | 390 px |
| Resolution (height) | 176 px | 390 px |
| Pixel density | 139 ppi | 325 ppi |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 70 days | 10 days |
| GPS battery life | 30 h | 15 h |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Charging | Garmin proprietary plug charger | Garmin proprietary plug charger |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | — | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | GPS | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, Elevate wrist heart rate monitor, Pulse Ox blood oxygen saturation monitor, Barometric altimeter, Compass, Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Ambient light sensor |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Barometric altimeter | — | Yes |
| Compass | — | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 1 | 40 |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| ANT+ sensors | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 0.12 GB | 16 GB |
| Third-party apps | — | Yes |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Garmin OS | Garmin OS |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS, Android | iOS, Android |









