vs
6.9Display6.0
5.0Health tracking9.6
4.7Sports & outdoor8.0
5.4Smart features6.5
9.2Build & durability8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch GT 5Watch S4 41mm
| Watch GT 5 | Watch S4 41mm | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45.8 mm | 41.2 mm | +4.6 mm |
| Width | 45.8 mm | 41.2 mm | +4.6 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9.5 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Weight | 35 g | 32 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch GT 5 better than Watch S4 41mm?
- Screen size1.43″ vs 1.32″+8%
- Battery capacity524 mAh vs 320 mAh+64%
Why is Watch S4 41mm better than Watch GT 5?
- Weight35 g vs 32 g+9%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 9.5 mm+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 35 g | 32 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9.5 mm |
| Height | 45.8 mm | 41.2 mm |
| Width | 45.8 mm | 41.2 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | — |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Scratch/drop-proof glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP69 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx9 | — |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Brown, White, Gold | Black, Green, White, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.43″ | 1.32″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | — | 2,200 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 14 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 524 mAh | 320 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 4 GB | — |
| RAM | 0.031 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 5.0 | HyperOS 2 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |









