vs
8.1Display9.1
5.0Health tracking8.6
4.7Sports & outdoor6.4
5.4Smart features7.9
7.3Build & durability4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch GT 6 ProGalaxy Watch6 Classic
| Watch GT 6 Pro | Galaxy Watch6 Classic | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45.6 mm | 46.5 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Width | 45.6 mm | 46.5 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Thickness | 11.3 mm | 10.9 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 55 g | 59 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch GT 6 Pro better than Galaxy Watch6 Classic?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits+50%
- Storage64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- Battery capacity867 mAh vs 425 mAh2×
- Weight54.7 g vs 59 g+8%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx9 vs IPx8+12%
Why is Galaxy Watch6 Classic better than Watch GT 6 Pro?
- LTE (cellular)No · Watch GT 6 Pro: Yes
- eSIMNo · Watch GT 6 Pro: Yes
- Screen size1.47″ vs 1.5″+2%
- Pixel density317 ppi vs 453 ppi+43%
- Thickness11.3 mm vs 10.9 mm+4%
- Resolution (width)466 px vs 480 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 54.7 g | 59 g |
| Thickness | 11.3 mm | 10.9 mm |
| Height | 45.6 mm | 46.5 mm |
| Width | 45.6 mm | 46.5 mm |
| Case material | — | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP69 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx9 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Silver, Brown, Black | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.47″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 317 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 21 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 867 mAh | 425 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, Schnellladefunktion, magnetisches Ladekabel |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 6.0 | Android Wear OS 4 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android |
| Chipset | — | Exynos W930 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch GT 6 Pro8.37.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra 2025vsHuawei Watch GT 6 Pro7.77.8
vs
Huawei Watch GT 6 ProvsHuawei Watch GT 5 Pro7.87.5
vs
Garmin Bounce 2vsHuawei Watch GT 6 Pro7.07.8
vs
Huawei Watch GT 6 ProvsHuawei Watch GT 7 Pro7.87.9
vs
Huawei Watch GT 6 ProvsOPPO Watch X2 Mini7.88.0

