vs
9.3Display9.2
5.0Health tracking5.0
4.7Sports & outdoor4.7
5.4Smart features9.0
9.2Build & durability3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch GT Runner 2Watch Ultra
| Watch GT Runner 2 | Watch Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 43.5 mm | 46.3 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Width | 43.5 mm | 46.3 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.1 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 51 g | −16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch GT Runner 2 better than Watch Ultra?
- Weight34.5 g vs 51 g+48%
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,700 nits+11%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 12.1 mm+13%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx9 vs IPx8+12%
Why is Watch Ultra better than Watch GT Runner 2?
- LTE (cellular)No · Watch GT Runner 2: Yes
- eSIMNo · Watch GT Runner 2: Yes
- Screen size1.32″ vs 1.5″+14%
- Pixel density352 ppi vs 439 ppi+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 34.5 g | 51 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.1 mm |
| Height | 43.5 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Width | 43.5 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Lens / cover glass | Kunlun Crystal | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP69 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx9 | IPx8 |
| Colours | Dusk Blue, Dawn Orange, Midnight Black | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.32″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | OLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO pOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 352 ppi | 439 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,700 nits |
| LTPO display | — | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 14 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 540 mAh | 550 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, SpO2, compass, barometer, depth, temperature | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, compass, barometer, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | — |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | — | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | — | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5+ Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch9vsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Google Pixel Watch 5vsHuawei Watch GT Runner 28.78.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Huawei Watch GT Runner 2vsHuawei Watch 6 Pro8.88.8
vs
Huawei Watch GT Runner 2vsHuawei Watch 68.88.7
vs
Google Pixel Watch 5vsMotorola Watch Ultra8.78.7
