vs
8.8Display9.3
9.2Health tracking5.0
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features5.4
5.7Build & durability9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumWatch GT Runner 2
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Watch GT Runner 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 43.5 mm | +2.5 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 43.5 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.7 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 34 g | +5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Watch GT Runner 2?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch GT Runner 2: No
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.32″+48%
- eSIMYes · Watch GT Runner 2: No
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 10.7 mm+10%
Why is Watch GT Runner 2 better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Weight39.5 g vs 34.5 g+14%
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 540 mAh+43%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 352 ppi+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 44 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 34.5 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 43.5 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 43.5 mm |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Kunlun Crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP69 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx9 |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | Dusk Blue, Dawn Orange, Midnight Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.32″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 352 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 14 days |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 540 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, SpO2, compass, barometer, depth, temperature |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | — |
| Platform | watchOS | — |
| Works with | — | Android, iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsMotorola Watch Ultra9.08.7

