vs
8.8Display8.9
9.2Health tracking5.0
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features9.0
5.7Build & durability4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumWatch 6 Pro
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Watch 6 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 46.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 46.4 mm | −6.4 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.9 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 60 g | −20 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Watch 6 Pro?
- Weight39.5 g vs 60 g+52%
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.5″+31%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 10.9 mm+12%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 310 ppi+5%
Why is Watch 6 Pro better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,500 nits+75%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 60 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.9 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 46.4 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 46.4 mm |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | Titanium, Space Gray, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO 2.0 AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,500 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | — |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP, depth |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | HarmonyOS |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsMotorola Watch Ultra9.08.7

