vs
8.8Display9.2
9.2Health tracking5.0
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features9.0
5.7Build & durability3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumWatch Ultra
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Watch Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 46.3 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 46.3 mm | −6.3 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.1 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 51 g | −12 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Watch Ultra?
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.5″+31%
- Weight39.5 g vs 51 g+29%
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12.1 mm+25%
Why is Watch Ultra better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 2,700 nits+35%
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 550 mAh+46%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 439 ppi+35%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 51 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.1 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO pOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 439 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 2,700 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 550 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, compass, barometer, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5+ Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.08.8

