vs
6.5Display9.6
8.6Health tracking8.2
4.7Sports & outdoor3.1
5.6Smart features7.9
5.2Build & durability7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch X2Galaxy Watch8
| Watch X2 | Galaxy Watch8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 47.6 mm | 46 mm | +1.6 mm |
| Width | 46.6 mm | 43.7 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Thickness | 11.8 mm | 8.6 mm | +3.2 mm |
| Weight | 50 g | 34 g | +16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch X2 better than Galaxy Watch8?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)16 days vs 1.2 days13.3×
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.47″+2%
- Battery capacity648 mAh vs 435 mAh+49%
Why is Galaxy Watch8 better than Watch X2?
- LTE (cellular)No · Watch X2: Yes
- Weight49.7 g vs 34 g+46%
- Peak brightness2,200 nits vs 3,000 nits+36%
- Wireless chargingNo · Watch X2: Yes
- eSIMNo · Watch X2: Yes
- Thickness11.8 mm vs 8.6 mm+37%
- Pixel density310 ppi vs 327 ppi+5%
- Resolution (width)466 px vs 480 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 48 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 49.7 g | 34 g |
| Thickness | 11.8 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 47.6 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 46.6 mm | 43.7 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal |
| Strap material | Fluorelastomer | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Lava Black, Summit Blue | Graphite, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.47″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 310 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,200 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 16 days | 1.2 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 30 h |
| Battery capacity | 648 mAh | 435 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Charging | Schnellladefunktion, magnetische Ladeschale | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 2 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | ColorOS Watch 7.0 + Wear OS 5.0 | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | Wear OS | Android |
| Works with | Android | Android |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 | Exynos W1000 |









