vs
9.0Display8.5
8.6Health tracking8.6
3.1Sports & outdoor6.4
7.9Smart features7.9
9.4Build & durability7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Watch UltraGalaxy Watch6
| Galaxy Watch Ultra | Galaxy Watch6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 47.4 mm | 42.8 mm | +4.6 mm |
| Width | 47.4 mm | 44.4 mm | +3 mm |
| Thickness | 12.1 mm | 9 mm | +3.1 mm |
| Weight | 60 g | 33 g | +27 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Watch Ultra better than Galaxy Watch6?
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- Storage64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- Battery capacity590 mAh vs 425 mAh+39%
Why is Galaxy Watch6 better than Galaxy Watch Ultra?
- Weight60.5 g vs 33.3 g+82%
- Thickness12.1 mm vs 9 mm+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 47 mm | 43 mm |
| Weight | 60.5 g | 33.3 g |
| Thickness | 12.1 mm | 9 mm |
| Height | 47.4 mm | 42.8 mm |
| Width | 47.4 mm | 44.4 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal |
| Strap material | Silikon | — |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 100 m / 10 bar / 10 ATM | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Titanium Sliver, Titanium Gray, Titanium White, Titanium Blue | Graphite, Silver, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 327 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | — | 2,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 590 mAh | 425 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale | kabellos, magnetische Ladeschale, magnetisches Ladekabel |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (body), temperature (water), BioActive | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM | 2 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Android Wear OS 5 | Android Wear OS 4 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Works with | Android | Android |
| Chipset | Exynos W1000 | Exynos W930 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch7vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra8.69.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 10 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra9.49.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch UltravsXiaomi Watch S4 Sport9.29.0
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic9.28.4
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra7.59.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra5.99.2

