vs
8.5Display9.6
8.6Health tracking8.2
6.4Sports & outdoor3.1
7.9Smart features7.9
7.4Build & durability7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Watch6Galaxy Watch9
| Galaxy Watch6 | Galaxy Watch9 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 42.8 mm | 46 mm | −3.2 mm |
| Width | 44.4 mm | 43.7 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 8.6 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 34 g | −1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Watch6 better than Galaxy Watch9?
- Weight33.3 g vs 34 g+2%
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.47″+2%
Why is Galaxy Watch9 better than Galaxy Watch6?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Storage16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Battery capacity425 mAh vs 445 mAh+5%
- Thickness9 mm vs 8.6 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 43 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 33.3 g | 34 g |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 42.8 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 44.4 mm | 43.7 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Graphite, Silver, Gold | Graphite, Silver, Cream |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.47″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 327 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 425 mAh | 445 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | kabellos, magnetische Ladeschale, magnetisches Ladekabel | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 2 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Android Wear OS 4 | Android Wear OS 7 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Works with | Android | Android |
| Chipset | Exynos W930 | Snapdragon SW6100 Wear Elite |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch7vsSamsung Galaxy Watch68.68.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch66.68.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch69.28.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch6 ClassicvsSamsung Galaxy Watch68.48.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch6vsSamsung Galaxy Watch58.86.4
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch67.58.8

