vs
9.1Display2.4
7.9Smart features2.5
4.4Build & durability7.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Watch8 ClassicMi Watch Lite
| Galaxy Watch8 Classic | Mi Watch Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46.4 mm | 41 mm | +5.4 mm |
| Width | 46 mm | 35 mm | +11 mm |
| Thickness | 10.6 mm | 11.9 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Weight | 64 g | 35 g | +28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Watch8 Classic better than Mi Watch Lite?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 350 nits8.6×
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- NFC paymentsYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- eSIMYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- SpeakerYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- Battery capacity445 mAh vs 230 mAh+93%
- Resolution (width)438 px vs 320 px+37%
- Thickness10.6 mm vs 11.9 mm+12%
Why is Mi Watch Lite better than Galaxy Watch8 Classic?
- Weight63.5 g vs 35 g+81%
- Screen size1.34″ vs 1.4″+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 63.5 g | 35 g |
| Thickness | 10.6 mm | 11.9 mm |
| Height | 46.4 mm | 41 mm |
| Width | 46 mm | 35 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Plastic / polymer |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black, White | Black, Blue, Ivory |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.34″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | LCD |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | IPS LCD |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 438 px | 320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 438 px | 320 px |
| Pixel density | 327 ppi | 323 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 350 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 445 mAh | 230 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charging | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | — |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| HRV tracking | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | No |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| RAM | 2 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Android Wear OS 6 | Proprietary OS |
| Platform | Android | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android | — |
| Chipset | Exynos W1000 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch GT 6 Pro8.37.8
vs
Google Pixel Watch 4vsSamsung Galaxy Watch8 Classic8.78.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch 58.38.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch GT 68.37.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic8.38.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch8 Classic6.18.3

