
- idk.dev
- Smartwatches
- Apple
- Watch Edition Series 7
AppleSmartwatch
Apple Watch Edition Series 7
Apple Watch Edition Series 7 is a smartwatch released in October 2021. Key specs: case size 45 mm, screen size 1.9″, AMOLED / OLED display, water resistance 5 ATM.
8.9Score
Display7.2
Health tracking5.0
Sports & outdoor8.0
Smart features9.0
Build & durability7.2
price range$800–990Reference price converted from EUR
- Released
- October 2021
- Type
- Smartwatch
- Brand
Apple- Popularity
- #85 of 796
- Series
- Apple Watch Edition Series · 3 generations
- Model numbers
- A2475A2476A2477A2478watch68
45 mmCase size
1.9″Screen size
YesAMOLED / OLED display
5 ATMWater resistance
37 gWeight
YesNFC payments
Spec guide
How it ranks among smartwatches of 2021
Compared with smartwatches released in 2021. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other smartwatches
Why is Watch Edition Series 7 a good choice?
Screen size: 1.9″better than 84% of smartwatches
Thickness: 10.7 mmbetter than 75% of smartwatches
Weak points
Water resistance: 5 ATMworse than 90% of smartwatches
Specifications
Full specifications
Design & durability
- Case size
- 45 mm
- Weight
- 37 g
- Thickness
- 10.7 mm
- Height
- 45 mm
- Width
- 38 mm
- Sapphire crystal
- Yes
- Lens / cover glass
- Sapphire crystal glass
- Water resistance
- 5 ATM
- Ingress protection
- IP6X
- Colours
- Space Black, Titanium
Display
- Screen size
- 1.9″
- Panel
- Retina LTPO OLED
- AMOLED / OLED display
- Yes
- Resolution (width)
- 396 px
- Resolution (height)
- 484 px
- Pixel density
- 326 ppi
- Peak brightness
- 1,000 nits
- LTPO display
- Yes
- Refresh rate
- 60 Hz
Battery
- Battery capacity
- 309 mAh
- Battery type
- Li-Ion
- Wireless charging
- Yes
- Charged in 30 min
- 53%
Health sensors
- Optical heart rate
- Yes
- Blood oxygen (SpO2)
- Yes
- ECG
- Yes
- Sensors
- Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max
Sports & navigation
- Built-in GPS
- Yes
- Satellite systems
- GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS
- Barometric altimeter
- Yes
- Compass
- Yes
Connectivity
- NFC payments
- Yes
- LTE (cellular)
- Yes
- eSIM
- Yes
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 4
- Bluetooth
- 5
- Ultra Wideband
- Yes
Smart features
- Speaker
- Yes
- Storage
- 32 GB
- RAM
- 1 GB
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Watch Edition Series 7 with
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsHuawei Watch 4 Pro8.97.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsHuawei Watch Ultimate8.98.1
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsApple Watch Edition Series 68.98.7
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsHuawei Watch GT 2 Porsche Design8.97.8
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.99.6







