vs
8.6Display8.6
9.7Battery life9.4
5.0Health tracking5.0
9.7Sports & outdoor9.4
5.3Smart features5.2
5.7Build & durability9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active MaxBalance 3
| Active Max | Balance 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 51.4 mm | −2.9 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 51.4 mm | −2.9 mm |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 12.5 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 62 g | −22 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active Max better than Balance 3?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)25 days vs 21 days+19%
- Weight39.5 g vs 62 g+57%
- Thickness12.2 mm vs 12.5 mm+2%
Why is Balance 3 better than Active Max?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Sport profiles170 vs 180+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 62 g |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 12.5 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 51.4 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 51.4 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Strengthened glass + anti-fingerprint coating | Sapphire glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 323 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 25 days | 21 days |
| GPS battery life | 64 h | — |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | — | 41 h |
| Battery capacity | 658 mAh | 658 mAh |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 170 | 180 |
| LED flashlight | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | — | 64 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android, iOS |









