vs
8.6Display8.4
5.0Health tracking8.6
9.7Sports & outdoor4.7
5.3Smart features9.3
5.7Build & durability9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active MaxWatch Ultimate 2
| Active Max | Watch Ultimate 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 48.5 mm | = |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 48.5 mm | = |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 12.9 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 80 g | −41 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active Max better than Watch Ultimate 2?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)25 days vs 14 days+79%
- Weight39.5 g vs 80.5 g2×
- Thickness12.2 mm vs 12.9 mm+6%
- Pixel density323 ppi vs 310 ppi+4%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 466 px+3%
Why is Watch Ultimate 2 better than Active Max?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 20 ATM4×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 3,500 nits+17%
- Battery capacity658 mAh vs 867 mAh+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 48 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 80.5 g |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 12.9 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 48.5 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 48.5 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Strengthened glass + anti-fingerprint coating | Saphirglas Saphirglas |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 20 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 200 m / 20 bar / 20 ATM |
| Colours | — | Black, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO2 AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 3,500 nits |
| LTPO display | — | Yes |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 25 days | 14 days |
| GPS battery life | 64 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 658 mAh | 867 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Charging | — | Ladestation, kabellos |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 170 | — |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | HarmonyOS 5.1 |
| Platform | Proprietary | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android, iOS |









