Dimensions
Size comparison
Bip 6Bip Max
| Bip 6 | Bip Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Case size | 46.3 mm | 49.5 mm | −3.2 mm |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 10.9 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 28 g | 53 g | −25 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Bip 6 better than Bip Max?
- Weight27.9 g vs 52.6 g+89%
- Thickness10.4 mm vs 10.9 mm+5%
Why is Bip Max better than Bip 6?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)14 days vs 20 days+43%
- GPS battery life32 h vs 40 h+25%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Screen size1.97″ vs 2.07″+5%
- Battery capacity340 mAh vs 550 mAh+62%
- Resolution (width)390 px vs 432 px+11%
- Pixel density302 ppi vs 324 ppi+7%
- Sport profiles140 vs 150+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 50 mm |
| Weight | 27.9 g | 52.6 g |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 10.9 mm |
| Height | 40.2 mm | — |
| Width | 46.3 mm | — |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Lens / cover glass | Tempered glass + anti-fingerprint coating | Tempered glass + anti-fingerprint coating |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.97″ | 2.07″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 390 px | 432 px |
| Resolution (height) | 450 px | 514 px |
| Pixel density | 302 ppi | 324 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 14 days | 20 days |
| Battery saver mode | 26 days | — |
| GPS battery life | 32 h | 40 h |
| Battery capacity | 340 mAh | 550 mAh |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 140 | 150 |
| Connectivity | ||
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Platform | ||
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android, iOS |









