Dimensions
Size comparison
Bip 6Watch 5
| Bip 6 | Watch 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 40.2 mm | 45 mm | −4.8 mm |
| Width | 46.3 mm | 45 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 11.4 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 28 g | 32 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Bip 6 better than Watch 5?
- Screen size1.97″ vs 1.43″+38%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,500 nits+33%
- SpeakerYes · Watch 5: No
- Weight27.9 g vs 32 g+15%
- Thickness10.4 mm vs 11.4 mm+9%
Why is Watch 5 better than Bip 6?
- Battery capacity340 mAh vs 505 mAh+49%
- Resolution (width)390 px vs 466 px+19%
- Pixel density302 ppi vs 326 ppi+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 27.9 g | 32 g |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 11.4 mm |
| Height | 40.2 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 46.3 mm | 45 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Lens / cover glass | Tempered glass + anti-fingerprint coating | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Colours | — | Black, White, Stainless steel silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.97″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 390 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 450 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 302 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,500 nits |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 14 days | — |
| Battery saver mode | 26 days | — |
| GPS battery life | 32 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 340 mAh | 505 mAh |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, compass, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 140 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | No |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | Blue OS 2 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |









