vs
9.6Display8.4
5.0Health tracking8.6
9.8Sports & outdoor4.7
5.3Smart features9.3
3.4Build & durability9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Bip MaxWatch Ultimate 2
| Bip Max | Watch Ultimate 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Case size | 49.5 mm | 48.5 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 10.9 mm | 12.9 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 53 g | 80 g | −28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Bip Max better than Watch Ultimate 2?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)20 days vs 14 days+43%
- Weight52.6 g vs 80.5 g+53%
- Screen size2.07″ vs 1.5″+38%
- Thickness10.9 mm vs 12.9 mm+18%
- Pixel density324 ppi vs 310 ppi+5%
Why is Watch Ultimate 2 better than Bip Max?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 20 ATM4×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 3,500 nits+17%
- Battery capacity550 mAh vs 867 mAh+58%
- Resolution (width)432 px vs 466 px+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 50 mm | 48 mm |
| Weight | 52.6 g | 80.5 g |
| Thickness | 10.9 mm | 12.9 mm |
| Height | — | 48.5 mm |
| Width | — | 48.5 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Tempered glass + anti-fingerprint coating | Saphirglas Saphirglas |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 20 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 200 m / 20 bar / 20 ATM |
| Colours | — | Black, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 2.07″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO2 AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 432 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 514 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 324 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 3,500 nits |
| LTPO display | — | Yes |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 20 days | 14 days |
| GPS battery life | 40 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 550 mAh | 867 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Charging | — | Ladestation, kabellos |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | — | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 150 | — |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | HarmonyOS 5.1 |
| Platform | Proprietary | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android, iOS |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsVivo Watch GT2
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsIce Watch ICE smart SQ 2.0 Smartwatch
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsGarett Prime Smartwatch Herren, Edelstahl, Gorilla Glass
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsHiFuture Active Smartwatch 1,43" AMOLED
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.49.5
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.79.5
