vs
6.6Display8.9
9.4Smart features7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Edition Series 5Watch Series 10
| Watch Edition Series 5 | Watch Series 10 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 46 mm | −2 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 39 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9.7 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 48 g | 34 g | +13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Edition Series 5 better than Watch Series 10?
Watch Edition Series 5 has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is Watch Series 10 better than Watch Edition Series 5?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,000 nits2×
- Weight47.8 g vs 34.4 g+39%
- Storage32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.96″+10%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 416 px+13%
- Battery capacity296 mAh vs 327 mAh+10%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 9.7 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | — | 46 mm |
| Weight | 47.8 g | 34.4 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 9.7 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 39 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Water resistance | — | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP6X |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Titanium frame: Space Black, Titanium Ceramic frame: White | Slate, Gold, Natural |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.96″ |
| Display technology | — | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Retina LTPO3 OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 416 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 496 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 330 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 0.8 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 18 h |
| Battery capacity | 296 mAh | 327 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 80% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | — | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | — | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 6.0 | watchOS 11 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | — | iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S5 | Apple S10 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.99.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 6vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.79.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsXiaomi Redmi Watch 39.67.0
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsXiaomi Watch 2 Pro9.67.7
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsNokia 105 (2023)9.64.0
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsOnePlus Watch9.66.1

