vs
6.6Display2.4
9.4Smart features2.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Edition Series 5Mi Watch Lite
| Watch Edition Series 5 | Mi Watch Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 41 mm | +3 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 35 mm | +3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.9 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Weight | 48 g | 35 g | +13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Edition Series 5 better than Mi Watch Lite?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 350 nits2.9×
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- NFC paymentsYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.4″+27%
- eSIMYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- Battery capacity296 mAh vs 230 mAh+29%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 320 px+15%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11.9 mm+11%
Why is Mi Watch Lite better than Watch Edition Series 5?
- Weight47.8 g vs 35 g+37%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | — | 41 mm |
| Weight | 47.8 g | 35 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.9 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 41 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 35 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Plastic / polymer |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | — |
| Water resistance | — | 5 ATM |
| Colours | Titanium frame: Space Black, Titanium Ceramic frame: White | Black, Blue, Ivory |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | — | LCD |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | IPS LCD |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 320 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 323 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 350 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 296 mAh | 230 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | — | No |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 6.0 | Proprietary OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Chipset | Apple S5 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.99.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 6vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.79.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsXiaomi Redmi Watch 39.67.0
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsXiaomi Watch 2 Pro9.67.7
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsNokia 105 (2023)9.64.0
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsOnePlus Watch9.66.1

