vs
6.6Display9.4
8.0Sports & outdoor3.1
9.0Smart features7.9
8.1Build & durability9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SE 2Watch Ultra 2
| Watch SE 2 | Watch Ultra 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 49 mm | −5 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 44 mm | −6 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 14.4 mm | −3.7 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 61 g | −28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE 2 better than Watch Ultra 2?
- Weight33 g vs 61.4 g+86%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 14.4 mm+35%
Why is Watch Ultra 2 better than Watch SE 2?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,000 nits3×
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Storage32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Battery capacity296 mAh vs 564 mAh+91%
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.92″+8%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 410 px+11%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 338 ppi+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 61.4 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 14.4 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 49 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 44 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Textil |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP6X |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 100 m |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight, Silver | Titanium, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.92″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Retina LTPO2 OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 410 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 502 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 338 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 1.5 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 36 h |
| Battery capacity | 296 mAh | 564 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 40% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter (-500m to 9000m), compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | watchOS 10 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | — | iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Apple S9 |









