vs
8.9Display6.6
8.6Health tracking5.0
6.4Sports & outdoor8.0
7.9Smart features9.0
7.7Build & durability7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 10Watch Series 6 Aluminum
| Watch Series 10 | Watch Series 6 Aluminum | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 44 mm | +2 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 38 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.7 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 36 g | −2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 10 better than Watch Series 6 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.78″+10%
- Weight34.4 g vs 36.5 g+6%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 368 px+13%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 10.7 mm+10%
- Battery capacity327 mAh vs 304 mAh+8%
Why is Watch Series 6 Aluminum better than Watch Series 10?
Watch Series 6 Aluminum has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 44 mm |
| Weight | 34.4 g | 36.5 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 44 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 38 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Ion-X strengthened glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | Slate, Gold, Natural | Silver, Gold, Space Gray, Blue, Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.78″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | Retina LTPO OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 368 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 448 px |
| Pixel density | 330 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 327 mAh | 304 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 1 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 11 | watchOS 7.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Apple S6 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 116.16.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch86.16.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch FE6.18.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 96.15.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsXiaomi Redmi Watch 5 Active6.15.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsHuawei Watch GT 5 Pro6.17.5

