vs
8.9Display4.4
8.6Health tracking8.6
7.9Smart features7.9
7.7Build & durability7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 10Pixel Watch 2
| Watch Series 10 | Pixel Watch 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 41 mm | +5 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 41 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.3 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 31 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 10 better than Pixel Watch 2?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.2″+63%
- Wireless chargingYes · Pixel Watch 2: No
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Charged in 30 min80% vs 53%+51%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12.3 mm+27%
- Battery capacity327 mAh vs 306 mAh+7%
- Pixel density330 ppi vs 320 ppi+3%
Why is Pixel Watch 2 better than Watch Series 10?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)0.8 days vs 1 days+25%
- Weight34.4 g vs 31 g+11%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 450 px+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 34.4 g | 31 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 41 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 41 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Slate, Gold, Natural | Polished Silver, Matte Black, Champagne Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.2″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 450 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 450 px |
| Pixel density | 330 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | 1 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 327 mAh | 306 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | 53% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), skin conductance |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 11 | Android Wear OS 4 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Qualcomm 5100 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 116.16.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch86.16.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch FE6.18.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 96.15.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsXiaomi Redmi Watch 5 Active6.15.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsHuawei Watch GT 5 Pro6.17.5

