vs
8.9Display4.6
8.6Health tracking5.0
6.4Sports & outdoor4.7
7.9Smart features9.8
7.7Build & durability3.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 10Watch 2 Pro
| Watch Series 10 | Watch 2 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 47.6 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 45.9 mm | −6.9 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.8 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 54 g | −20 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 10 better than Watch 2 Pro?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 600 nits3.3×
- Weight34.4 g vs 54.5 g+58%
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.43″+37%
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 11.8 mm+22%
Why is Watch 2 Pro better than Watch Series 10?
- Battery capacity327 mAh vs 495 mAh+51%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 48 mm |
| Weight | 34.4 g | 54.5 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.8 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 47.6 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 45.9 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | — |
| Strap material | — | Kautschuk |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | Slate, Gold, Natural | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 330 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 600 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 327 mAh | 495 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 11 | Android Wear OS 3.5 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5+ Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 116.16.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch86.16.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch FE6.18.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 96.15.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsXiaomi Redmi Watch 5 Active6.15.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsHuawei Watch GT 5 Pro6.17.5

