vs
8.8Display7.8
9.2Health tracking5.0
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features8.6
8.7Build & durability4.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 11 AluminumWatch 5
| Watch Series 11 Aluminum | Watch 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 46 mm | = |
| Width | 39 mm | 46.7 mm | −7.7 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.3 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 30 g | 63 g | −33 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 11 Aluminum better than Watch 5?
- Weight29.7 g vs 63 g2.1×
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.5″+31%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 11.3 mm+16%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 310 ppi+5%
Why is Watch 5 better than Watch Series 11 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 29.7 g | 63 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.3 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 46.7 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass (2025 gen) | Sapphire Glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Jet Black, Space Gray, Rose Gold, Silver | Purple, Silver, Black, Beige, White, Blue (10th Anniversary Edition) |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 4.5 days |
| Battery capacity | — | 867 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 26 | HarmonyOS 4.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | — | Android, iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.39.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.39.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 29.39.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 39.39.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 9 Aluminum9.39.3

