vs
8.8Display9.7
9.2Health tracking8.6
8.0Sports & outdoor8.0
9.0Smart features6.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 11 AluminumWatch D3
| Watch Series 11 Aluminum | Watch D3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 46.5 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 41 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.3 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 30 g | 40 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 11 Aluminum better than Watch D3?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch D3: No
- Weight29.7 g vs 40 g+35%
- eSIMYes · Watch D3: No
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.92″+2%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 11.3 mm+16%
Why is Watch D3 better than Watch Series 11 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 29.7 g | 40 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.3 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 46.5 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 41 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass (2025 gen) | 2.5D-Glas |
| Strap material | — | Textil |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | — |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Colours | Jet Black, Space Gray, Rose Gold, Silver | Black, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.92″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 408 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 328 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 6 days |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), differential pressure sensor, barometer |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 26 | HarmonyOS |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | — | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.39.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.39.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 29.39.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance 39.39.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 9 Aluminum9.39.3

