vs
8.8Display7.2
9.2Health tracking9.2
8.0Sports & outdoor8.0
9.0Smart features9.0
5.7Build & durability8.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumWatch Series 8 Aluminum
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Watch Series 8 Aluminum | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 38 mm | +2 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.7 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 32 g | +8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Watch Series 8 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.9″+3%
- Charged in 30 min80% vs 53%+51%
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 308 mAh+22%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 10.7 mm+10%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 396 px+5%
Why is Watch Series 8 Aluminum better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Weight39.5 g vs 32 g+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 32 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 38 mm |
| Case material | — | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Ion-X strengthened glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP6X |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | Midnight, Starlight, Silver, Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.9″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | Retina LTPO OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 396 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 484 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 308 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | 53% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 1 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | watchOS 9.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | Apple S8 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.08.8

