vs
8.8Display9.3
9.2Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor3.1
9.0Smart features7.9
5.7Build & durability9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumWatch Ultra 4
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Watch Ultra 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 49 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 44 mm | −4 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12 mm | −2.3 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 63 g | −24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Watch Ultra 4?
- Weight39.5 g vs 63 g+59%
- Charged in 30 min80% vs 53%+51%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12 mm+24%
Why is Watch Ultra 4 better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 631 mAh+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 63 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 49 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 44 mm |
| Case material | — | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP6X |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 100 m |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | Natural, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.98″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | Retina LTPO3 OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 422 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 514 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 2.1 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 50 h |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 631 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | 53% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter (-500m to 9000m), compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | watchOS 27 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | — | iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | Apple S11 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.08.8

