vs
8.8Display5.5
9.2Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor3.5
9.0Smart features7.1
5.7Build & durability2.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumVenu 4 45mm
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Venu 4 45mm | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 45 mm | −5 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.5 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 38 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Venu 4 45mm?
- Storage64 GB vs 8 GB8×
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.4″+40%
- Wireless chargingYes · Venu 4 45mm: No
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12.5 mm+29%
Why is Venu 4 45mm better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Weight39.5 g vs 38 g+4%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 454 px+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 38 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.5 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 45 mm |
| Case material | — | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | — | No |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Corning® Gorilla® Glass 3 |
| Strap material | — | silicone |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Water rating (maker) | — | Swim, 5 ATM |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 454 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 454 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 324 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | — |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 12 days |
| Battery life with always-on display | — | 4 days |
| Battery saver mode | — | 25 days |
| GPS battery life | — | 20 h |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | — | 17 h |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | — |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Lithium ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charging | — | Garmin proprietary plug charger |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, BeiDou, SatIQ technology, Elevate wrist heart rate monitor, Pulse Ox blood oxygen saturation monitor, Barometric altimeter, Compass, Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Thermometer, Ambient light sensor |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Sport profiles | — | 92 |
| LED flashlight | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | — |
| ANT+ sensors | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 8 GB |
| Third-party apps | — | Yes |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | Garmin OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | — | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.08.8

