vs
8.8Display7.8
9.2Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features8.4
5.7Build & durability5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumWatch X3
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Watch X3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 47.4 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 47.4 mm | −7.4 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 43 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Watch X3?
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.5″+31%
- Wireless chargingYes · Watch X3: No
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Weight39.5 g vs 43 g+9%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 11 mm+13%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 310 ppi+5%
Why is Watch X3 better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 646 mAh+71%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 43 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Case material | — | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | Black, Titanium |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 5 days |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 646 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charging | — | Schnellladefunktion, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | ColorOS Watch 8.0 + Wear OS 6.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | Wear OS |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.08.8

