vs
8.8Display9.7
9.2Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor3.1
9.0Smart features7.9
5.7Build & durability9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumGalaxy Watch Ultra2
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Galaxy Watch Ultra2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 47.4 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 47.1 mm | −7.1 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.7 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 62 g | −22 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Galaxy Watch Ultra2?
- Weight39.5 g vs 61.5 g+56%
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.52″+29%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 10.7 mm+10%
Why is Galaxy Watch Ultra2 better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 5,000 nits2.5×
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 800 mAh2.1×
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 498 px+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 61.5 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 47.1 mm |
| Case material | — | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 100 m / 10 bar / 10 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | Titanium Gray, Titanium Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.52″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 498 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 498 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 5,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (body), temperature (water), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | Android Wear OS 7 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | Snapdragon SW6100 Wear Elite |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.08.8

