vs
6.6Display3.9
5.0Health tracking5.0
9.0Smart features4.8
7.2Build & durability4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 6 AluminumRedmi Watch 5 Active
| Watch Series 6 Aluminum | Redmi Watch 5 Active | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 49.1 mm | −5.1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 40.4 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.4 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 36 g | 42 g | −6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 6 Aluminum better than Redmi Watch 5 Active?
- Built-in GPSYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 500 nits2×
- NFC paymentsYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- eSIMYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Weight36.5 g vs 42.2 g+16%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 250 ppi+30%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 320 px+15%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11.4 mm+7%
Why is Redmi Watch 5 Active better than Watch Series 6 Aluminum?
- Screen size1.78″ vs 2″+12%
- Battery capacity304 mAh vs 470 mAh+55%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 36.5 g | 42.2 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.4 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 49.1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 40.4 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | — |
| Strap material | — | TPU |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Silver, Gold, Space Gray, Blue, Red | Midnight Black, Matte Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 2″ |
| Display technology | OLED | LCD |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | IPS LCD |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 385 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 250 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 500 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 18 days |
| Battery capacity | 304 mAh | 470 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 7.0 | HyperOS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | — | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S6 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 6 Aluminum9.18.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 6 AluminumvsApple Watch SE8.99.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 6 Aluminum9.18.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 6 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 3 Pro8.97.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 6 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 4 Pro8.97.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 6 AluminumvsGoogle Pixel Watch 28.97.4

