vs
7.2Display9.6
5.0Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor3.1
9.0Smart features7.9
8.3Build & durability7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 7 AluminumGalaxy Watch8
| Watch Series 7 Aluminum | Galaxy Watch8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 46 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 43.7 mm | −5.7 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 8.6 mm | +2.1 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 34 g | −2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 7 Aluminum better than Galaxy Watch8?
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.47″+29%
- Weight32 g vs 34 g+6%
Why is Galaxy Watch8 better than Watch Series 7 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,000 nits3×
- Battery capacity309 mAh vs 435 mAh+41%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 8.6 mm+24%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 480 px+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 34 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 43.7 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Starlight, Midnight, Blue, Green, Red | Graphite, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.47″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 1.2 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 30 h |
| Battery capacity | 309 mAh | 435 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 8.0 | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S7 | Exynos W1000 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch4 Classic9.16.2
vs
Apple Watch UltravsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum7.39.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch69.18.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum9.19.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra9.19.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic9.18.4

