vs
8.2Display9.3
2.4Battery life4.6
8.6Health tracking9.2
6.4Sports & outdoor6.8
7.9Smart features7.1
6.0Build & durability7.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 9Venu X1
| Watch Series 9 | Venu X1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 46 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 41 mm | −3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 7.9 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Weight | 42 g | 34 g | +8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 9 better than Venu X1?
- Wireless chargingYes · Venu X1: No
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
Why is Venu X1 better than Watch Series 9?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)0.8 days vs 8 days10×
- Weight42.3 g vs 34 g+24%
- Voice assistantYes vs Yes
- Screen size1.9″ vs 2″+5%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 7.9 mm+35%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 448 px+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 42.3 g | 34 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 7.9 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 41 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire Crystal |
| Strap material | — | nylon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | Swim, 5 ATM |
| Colours | Graphite, Silver, Gold, Red | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 2″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 448 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 486 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 330 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | — |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | 8 days |
| Battery life with always-on display | — | 2 days |
| Battery saver mode | — | 11 days |
| GPS battery life | — | 16 h |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | — |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Lithium ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charging | — | Garmin proprietary plug charger |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, BeiDou, Elevate wrist heart rate monitor, Pulse Ox blood oxygen saturation monitor, Barometric altimeter, Compass, Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Thermometer, Ambient light sensor |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Offline maps | — | Yes |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | — | 95 |
| LED flashlight | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | — |
| ANT+ sensors | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Third-party apps | — | Yes |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 10 | Garmin OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S9 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 96.15.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch65.98.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra5.99.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic5.98.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch75.98.6
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsApple Watch Series 97.55.9

