vs
8.2Display4.4
8.6Health tracking5.0
7.9Smart features8.4
6.0Build & durability6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 9Pixel Watch
| Watch Series 9 | Pixel Watch | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 41 mm | +4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 41 mm | −3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.3 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 42 g | 36 g | +6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 9 better than Pixel Watch?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.2″+58%
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 12.3 mm+15%
- Battery capacity308 mAh vs 294 mAh+5%
Why is Pixel Watch better than Watch Series 9?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)0.8 days vs 1 days+25%
- Weight42.3 g vs 36 g+17%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 450 px+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 42.3 g | 36 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 41 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 41 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Graphite, Silver, Gold, Red | Matte Black, Polished Silver, Champagne Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.2″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 450 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 450 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | 1 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 294 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 10 | Android Wear OS 3.5 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S9 | Exynos 9110 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 96.15.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch65.98.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra5.99.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic5.98.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch75.98.6
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsApple Watch Series 97.55.9

