vs
9.4Display8.4
8.6Health tracking8.2
3.1Sports & outdoor4.7
7.9Smart features8.4
9.6Build & durability6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Ultra 2Watch 6
| Watch Ultra 2 | Watch 6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 49 mm | 46.4 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 46.4 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Thickness | 14.4 mm | 10.9 mm | +3.5 mm |
| Weight | 61 g | 38 g | +23 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Ultra 2 better than Watch 6?
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- Screen size1.92″ vs 1.5″+28%
- Pixel density338 ppi vs 310 ppi+9%
Why is Watch 6 better than Watch Ultra 2?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)1.5 days vs 11 days7.3×
- Weight61.4 g vs 38 g+62%
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 3,500 nits+17%
- Thickness14.4 mm vs 10.9 mm+32%
- Resolution (width)410 px vs 466 px+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 61.4 g | 38 g |
| Thickness | 14.4 mm | 10.9 mm |
| Height | 49 mm | 46.4 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 46.4 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal |
| Strap material | Textil | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 100 m | 40 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Titanium, Black | Silver, Gold, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.92″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO2 OLED | LTPO 2.0 AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 410 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 502 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 338 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 3,500 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1.5 days | 11 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 36 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 564 mAh | — |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 40% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter (-500m to 9000m), compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 10 | HarmonyOS |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | iOS | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S9 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch67.58.8
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra7.59.2
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic7.58.4
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch77.58.6
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsHuawei Watch 4 Pro7.57.6
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsApple Watch Series 97.55.9

