vs
8.6Display7.2
5.0Health tracking5.0
9.4Sports & outdoor8.0
5.2Smart features9.0
9.7Build & durability8.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Balance UltraWatch Series 7 Aluminum
| Balance Ultra | Watch Series 7 Aluminum | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 51.8 mm | 45 mm | +6.8 mm |
| Width | 51.8 mm | 38 mm | +13.8 mm |
| Thickness | 13.4 mm | 10.7 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Weight | 57 g | 32 g | +25 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Balance Ultra better than Watch Series 7 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,000 nits3×
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- Battery capacity780 mAh vs 309 mAh2.5×
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 396 px+21%
Why is Watch Series 7 Aluminum better than Balance Ultra?
- Weight57 g vs 32 g+78%
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.9″+27%
- Thickness13.4 mm vs 10.7 mm+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 57 g | 32 g |
| Thickness | 13.4 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 51.8 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 51.8 mm | 38 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire glass | Ion-X strengthened glass |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP6X |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Starlight, Midnight, Blue, Green, Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.9″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | OLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | Retina LTPO OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 396 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 484 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | — | Yes |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 30 days | — |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | 50 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 780 mAh | 309 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 53% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 180 | — |
| LED flashlight | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 1 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Zepp OS | watchOS 8.0 |
| Platform | Proprietary | watchOS |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |
| Chipset | — | Apple S7 |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra29.79.4
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.79.5
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.78.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsRadley Series 48 AMOLED Smartwatch
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch4 Classic9.16.2
